PROGRAMME

FRIDAY, 26 NOV
 12:00 – 17:00 

 NTCC   NZ Arb Husqvarna NTCC set-up – WELLINGTON

 17:30 – 19:00 

 NTCC   NZ Arb Husqvarna NTCC Climber intros and gear checks

 19:00 – 20:30 

 NTCC   Demonstration climbing event / Ascent event

SATURDAY, 27 NOV
 8:00 – 17:00 

 NTCC   NZ Arb Husqvarna NTCC Preliminary Events – WELLINGTON

SUNDAY, 28 NOV
 8:00 – 13:00 

 NTCC   NZ Arb Husqvarna NTCC Masters Competition – WELLINGTON

 14:30 – 17:00 

WCC Tree Case Studies Walking Tour – CENTRAL WELLINGTON

 14:30 – 17:00 

 WORKSHOP   Practitioners Workshop – WELLINGTON, VENUE TBC (additional registration & fee applies)

 17:30 – 19:30 

 NTCC   NZ Arb Husqvarna NTCC Awards & Conference Welcome Function – TRADE ZONE, HARBOURSIDE FUNCTION VENUE

MONDAY, 29 NOV

HARBOURSIDE FUNCTION VENUE

 7:30 – 17:00 

Registration Desk open

 8:30 – 8:45 

Powhiri – Welcome and Housekeeping

 8:45 – 9:30 

 KEYNOTE ADDRESS  – Rod Oram, Business Journalist & Columnist

 9:30 – 10:15 

Trees and the Twilight Zone – David Evans, VALID

 10:15 – 10:45 

 MORNING TEA  – TRADE ZONE

 GENERAL ARB STREAM 

 10:45 – 11:30 

Protection by DesignMark Lockhart, Encompass Landscape Architects

 11:30 – 12:15 

Next Level AdvocacyDr Mels Barton, The Tree Council

 PRACTITIONERS STREAM 

 10:45 – 11:30 

Lance Hare, Forestry Professional, sponsored by Husqvarna

 11:30 – 12:15 

Formative Pruning Foundations of the FutureMenno Kluiters, Dendrologic Limited 

 12:15 – 13:00 

Trees and the NBA – Parliamentary debate

 13:00 – 13:45 

 LUNCH  – TRADE ZONE

 PAST, PRESENT, FUTURE STREAM 

 13:45 – 14:30 

Archeology and ArboricultureVanessa Tanner, Heritage New Zealand Pouhere Taonga

 14:30 – 15:15 

Freezing for Survival – The use of cryogenics to store seed of native trees Karin van der Walt, Otari Native Botanic Garden, Wellington City Council

 15:15 – 16:00 

Inspiring the Future – Dina Demiri, Tertiary Education Commission Te Amorangi Mātauranga Matua

 CAREER PATHWAYS LUNCH  – VENUE TBC

 IN MOTION STREAM 

 13:45 – 14:30 

The Axe FactorJason Wynyard, STIHL Timbersport World Champion, sponsored by STIHL

 14:30 – 15:15 

Good Practice Guide for Roadside Workers Mel Dale, WorkSafe

 15:15 – 15:35 

District Plan Tree Rules Relating to Notable Trees Jez Partridge, Treecology Tree Consultancy

 15:40 – 16:00 

Collaborating to Make Arborists  Richard Wanhill, Arb Innovations

 16:00 – 16:30 

 AFTERNOON TEA  – TRADE ZONE

 16:30 – 17:15 

Engaging and Empowering the Community Through Trees – Adele Fitzpatrick, The Project Crimson Trust

 17:30 – 18:30 

NZ Arb AGM – HARBOURSIDE FUNCTION VENUE

 18:30 – 19:30 

Pre-dinner drinks – VENUE TBC

 19:30 – 23:00 

 NZ ARB AWARDS DINNER  – Conference Dinner followed by the NZ Arb Industry Award Presentations – VENUE TBC

Including the following awards:

  • NZ Arb Service and Innovation Award 2021

  • NZ Arb David James Volunteer of the Year Award 2021

  • NZ Arb President’s Award 2021

  • Ronald Flook Award 2021

TUESDAY, 30 NOV

HARBOURSIDE FUNCTION VENUE

 8:30 – 15:30 

Registration desk open

 9:00 – 9:45 

 KEYNOTE  – Dr Greg Moore, University of Melbourne

 9:45 – 10:30 

Taiao Ora, Tangata Ora – The Natural World and Our People are Healthy – Miriana Stephens, Wakatū Incorporation

 10:30 – 11:00 

 MORNING TEA  – TRADE ZONE

 11:00 – 11:45 

Lessons in BadasseryShelly Davies, Rockstar Writer Trainer

 11:45 – 12:30 

Workplace Culture

 12:30 – 13:00 

 LUNCH  – TRADE ZONE

 STUDENT MENTOR & ACADEMIC RESEARCH TALKS (SMART) STREAM 

 MUNICIPAL STREAM 

 13:00 – 15:10 

SMART Speaker Sessions

 13:00 – 14:10 

Municipal Arboriculture Panel

Facilitated discussion on Trees and Council

 14:10 – 15:30 

Utility Arboriculture Panel

Facilitated discussion ACOP vs MIS re: MADs

 15:30 – 16:00 

Conference Close

 16:00 – 18:30 

 WORKSHOP 

How to write emails and documents that people will actually read – Shelly Davies
WELLINGTON, VENUE TBC 
(additional registration & fee applies)

 WORKSHOP 

Working around Trees – Dr Andrew Benson
WELLINGTON, VENUE TBC 
(additional registration & fee applies)