PROGRAMME

Friday 6 November

17:30 – 19:30

12:00 – 17:00

NZ Arb Husqvarna NTCC set-up – Queenstown Gardens

NZ Arb Husqvarna NTCC Gear Check – Wakatipu Rugby Club

Saturday 7 November

08:00 – 17:00

NZ Arb Husqvarna NTCC Preliminary Events – Queenstown Gardens

Events: Silky Saws Aerial Rescue, Kask Work Climb, Metrogreen Throwline, AB Equipment Belayed Speed Climb, Donaghy Ascent Event

Sunday 8 November

18:30 – 21:00

08:00 – 13:00

14:00 – 17:00

FROM 12:00

13:00 – 14:00

15:00 – 17:00

14:00 – 17:00

NZ Arb Husqvarna NTCC Masters Championship – Queenstown Gardens

Events: Treetech Mens’ Masters, & Levin Sawmakers Yale Cordage Womens’ Masters

Conference Registration Desk Open – Queenstown Memorial Centre

The Queenstown Life or Death Experience – More information on activity options available soon (not included in registration fee) – Click here for some Queenstown activity options

NZ Arb Husqvarna NTCC Preliminary Event Awards – Queenstown Gardens

Tree Tour: Local case studies in Queenstown – Meet at the Queenstown Gardens Band Rotunda

Workshop: How to build safer tree rigging systems – Andreas Ross, Pro Climb Limited – Queenstown Gardens Band Rotunda

Conference Opening & Industry Awards Celebration – Winnies

Award Presentations: GreenCycle New Arborist of the Year, Treetech Mens’ Masters, Levin Sawmakers Yale Cordage Womens’ Masters, NZ Arb President’s Award, & Ron Flook Award

Monday 9 November

07:30 – 17:00

08:45 – 09:15

09:15 – 10:00

10:00 – 10:15

Conference Registration Desk Open – Queenstown Memorial Centre

Mihi – Welcome & Housekeeping – Queenstown Memorial Centre

Keynote Speaker: Sir Gordon Tietjens – Former NZ Rugby 7s Coach – Queenstown Memorial Centre

The Leadership Game

Award Presentations – Queenstown Memorial Centre

NZ Arb Service and Innovation, & NZ Arb ‘David James’ Volunteer of the Year

10:15 – 10:45

Morning Tea – Trade Zone

10:45 – 11:30

Keynote Speaker: Paul Seagar – 5th Green – Queenstown Memorial Centre

Growing Your Business & Measuring its Success: A Holistic Approach

General Arb Stream

Queenstown Memorial Centre

Treetools' Practitioners' Stream

Wakatipu Rugby Club

12:15 – 13:00

11:30 – 12:15

Stuart Barton – Arbor Connect Ltd.

The Do's & Don'ts When Establishing Planted Trees

Martin Weaver – The National Arboretum of New Zealand, Eastwoodhill

The National Arboretum of New Zealand – A Foreboding Past, the Stable Base & an Amplified Future

12:15 – 13:00

11:30 – 12:15

Menno Kluiters – Menno Kluiters Tree Consultant Ltd

Mature Trees: Understanding the Relationship Between Pruning & Body Language

Andreas Ross – Pro Climb Limited

Estimating & Calculating Forces in the Rigging System

13:00 – 14:00

Lunch – Trade Zone

13:00 – 14:00

Career Pathways Lunch – Wakatipu Rugby Club (Sponsored by Treetech)

15:00 – 15:30

14:00 – 14:30

14:30 – 15:00

Joe Newdick – Alfa Charitable Trust

Communities, Volunteering & Arboriculture

Lisa Ellis – University of Otago

Why Environmental Policy-making is so Hard

Peter Senior – Clogger

How to Take Over the World, the Right Way – The Story of Clogger, the Little Kiwi Company that Could

15:00 – 15:30

14:00 – 14:30

14:30 – 15:00

James Isaacs – Massey University

The Arboricultural Skill Shortage

Scott Forrest – ITCC World Champion

Pursuit of Excellence
(Sponsored by Husqvarna)

Chelsea Robertson – Pro Climb Limited

Disability & Accessibility in New Zealand Arboriculture 

15:30 – 16:00

Afternoon Tea – Trade Zone

16:30 – 17:00

16:00 – 16:30

Rob Partridge – Scannable.io

What does the Future of PPE Management Look Like?

Zane Wedding – MIT

Te Ao rakau I te ao Maori (The World of Trees in the World of Maori)

16:00 – 17:00

Wiremu and Marsella Edmonds – Tuakiri Limited

Stand in the Gap (Sponsored to by STIHL)

18:00 – 19:00

17:00 – 18:00

NZ Arb AGM – Queenstown Memorial Centre

Exhibitor Networking Function – Trade Zone

Tuesday 10 November

08:30 – 15:30

09:00 – 09:45

09:45 – 10:30

Conference Registration Desk Open – Queenstown Memorial Centre

Keynote Speaker: Dave Hockly – DataStory – Queenstown Memorial Centre

3 Ways to Take Your Arb Marketing to the Next Level

Keynote Speaker: Sam Judd – Young New Zealander of the Year – Queenstown Memorial Centre

Regenerating Communities with Green Infrastructure & the Benefits of Connecting People to Nature

10:30 – 11:00

Morning Tea – Trade Zone

General Arb Stream

Queenstown Memorial Centre

11:00 – 11:45

11:45 – 12:30

James Fletcher – Worksafe

WorkSafe’s Approach to Safety & Wellbeing – Opportunities for the Arboriculture Industry

Ian Barber – University of Otago

Arboriculture and the Early Polynesian Settlement of New Zealand/Aotearoa and Chatham Islands/Rēkohu

12:30 – 13:15

Lunch – Trade Zone

13:00 – 16:00

ISA Certification Exam

SMART Stream

Queenstown Memorial Centre

Utility Arb Stream

Wakatipu Rugby Club

15:05 – 15:30

13:15 – 13:25

13:25 – 13:45

13:45 – 14:05

14:05 – 14:25

14:25 – 14:45

14:45 – 15:05

Speaker Co-ordinator

SMART Stream Presentation

14:25 – 15:30

13:15 – 13:45

13:50 – 14:20

Sam Glenn, – Delta Utility Services

Meaningful Measurement Matrixes – Good Data, Better Reporting

Kelvin Barnsdale – University of
Canterbury

Precision Pruning with Drones

Mark Way – Utility Best Practice Guide (UBPG) Consultation session

15:30 – 16:00

Conference Close – Jaiden Palmer, NZ Arb President – Queenstown Memorial Centre

16:00 – 18:30

Workshop: Working ‘On’ Your Business … not ‘In’ Your Business Paul Seagar, 5th Green 

– Wakatipu Rugby Club (not included in registration fee)

Wednesday 11 November

08:30 – 17:00

TRAQ Renewal Course (not included in registration fee)

CONFERENCE SPONSORS

Platinum
Silver
Silky Logo vector.jpg
Treetoolsa.PNG
Key Dates

 

NTCC: 7–8 NOV 

Pre-Conference Workshops: 8 NOV

Pre-Conference Tree Tour: 8 NOV

Industry Awards Celebration: 8 NOV

Conference: 9–10 NOV

Contact

Conference Manager: 

Lea Boodee

OnCue Conferences

Phone: 03 928 0620

Email: lea@on-cue.co.nz

  • Facebook

@NZARB.org.nz