PROGRAMME

WEDNESDAY — 2 NOV 2022

  TIME TBC     WORKSHOP  Dr Andrew Benson - Venue: Te Papa | Cost: $90

THURSDAY — 3 NOV 2022

  7:30-5:00   Registration Desk Open

  8:30-8:45   Powhiri - Welcome & Housekeeping

  8:45-9:30    KEYNOTE  Dr Greg Moore - University of Melbourne

  9:30-10:15   KEYNOTE  Rod Oram - Business Journalist & Columnist
International Climate Change

 10:15-10:45  Morning Tea - Trade Zone

 10:45-11:30  Parliamentary Panel Discussion: The Importance of Urban Trees

Hon Eugenie Sage
Ian McKelvie - National’s Spokesperson for Forestry
Minister Twyford - Associate Minister for the Environment

Facilitator: Rod Oram

General Arb Stream

 11:30-12:15  Protection by Design
Mark Lockhart - Encompass Landscape Architects

Practitioners Stream

 11:30-12:15  
Lance Hare - Forestry Professional
sponsored by Husqvarna

 12:15-1:15   Lunch - Trade Zone

General Arb Stream

  1:15-1:45   The Good Practice Guide
TBC - WorkSafe

  1:45-2:15   Archeology and Arboriculture
Vanessa Tanner - Heritage New Zealand Pouhere Taonga

  2:15-2:45   Freezing for Survival - The use of Cryogenics to Store Seed of Native Trees
Karin van der Walt - Otari Native Botanic Garden, Wellington City Council

  2:45-3:15   Inspiring the Future 
Roxan Mathys - Tertiary Education Commission Te Amorangi Mātauranga Matua

Practitioners Stream

  1:15-1:45   Formative Pruning Foundations of the Future
Menno Kluiters - Dendrologic Limited

  1:45-2:15   
sponsored by STIHL

  2:15-2:45   
David Evans

  2:45-3:15   District Plan Tree Rules Relating to Notable Trees
Jez Partridge - Treecology Tree Consultancy
Collaborating to Make Arborists
Richard Wanhill - Wellington City Council

  3:15-3:45   Afternoon Tea - Trade Zone

  3:45-4:30   Engaging and Empowering the Community Through Trees  
Paul Quinlan - Trees That Count Te Rahi O Tāne

  4:30-5:30    AGM  NZ Arb 2022 AGM

  4:30-5:30   Can Technology Improve Safety?
Rob Stirling (formerly Partridge) - Scannable

  5:30-7:00   Meet the Exhibitors / Welcome Function / NTCC Gear Check

FRIDAY — 4 NOV 2022

  8:00-3:30   Registration Desk Open

  8:30-9:15   Taiao Ora, Tangata Ora - The Natural World and Our People are Healthy 

Miriana Stephens - Wakatū Incorporation

  9:15-10:00  
David Evans

 10:00-10:30  Lessons in Badassery 

Shelly Davies - ShellyDavies.com

 10:30-11:00  Morning Tea - Trade Zone

 11:00-1:00   

Shelly Davies - ShellyDavies.com

SMART Speaker Stream

Student Mentor & Academic Research Talks (SMART)

 11:00-11:20  Debolina

 11:20-11:40  Madhavi

 11:40-12:00  Thomas

 12:00-12:20  Harizah

Judges: Dr Mels Barton & Dr Greg Moore

Utility Arb Stream

 11:00-1:00   Municipal Arboriculture Panel: Facilitated discussion on Trees and Council 

 12:40-1:00   Lunch - Trade Zone

Business Stream

  1:00-2:00   TBC 

  2:00-3:00   Wellbeing
Jo Prigmore - Fulton Hogan

Utility Arb Stream

  1:00-3:00   Utility Arboriculture Panel:
Facilitated discussion ACOP vs MIS re: MADs 

  3:00-3:30   Afternoon Tea - Trade Zone

NAOTY Stream

New Arborist of the Year (NAOTY)

  3:30-4:00   NAOTY Sessions

Utility Arb Stream

  3:30-4:00   TBC

  4:00-4:45  
Dr Mels Barton

  4:30        Conference Close

  4:30-6:00    TREE TOUR  Urban Tree Tour (Walking) - Venue: Meet at Te Papa

 12:00-5:00    NTCC  NZ Arb Husqvarna National Tree Climbing Championship: Prelims - Details TBC

SATURDAY — 5 NOV 2022

  TIME TBC     TREE TOUR  NZ Notable Trees Trust Heritage Tree Tour - Details TBC

  TIME TBC     NTCC  NZ Arb Husqvarna National Tree Climbing Championship: Masters - Details TBC