top of page

CONFERENCE PROGRAMME

CONFERENCE DAY 1 — THURSDAY 9 NOV

 7:30AM  Registration desk opens (closes 5:30pm) – ILT Stadium

 8:00AM  Pōwhiri - Cyril Gilroy Kaiwhakahaere of Waihōpai Rūnaka And guests from Murihiku Marae – ILT Stadium

 8:15AM  Mihi, conference welcome & housekeeping - Andrew Benson MC – ILT Stadium

 8:30AM    Plenary    John Parker, Arboricultural Association UK, CEO

– Arbori-what? Raising awareness of the tree care profession​​ – ILT Stadium

 9:15AM    Plenary    Meagan Hanna, Montreal Botanical Garden

– Extreme Climate, Reasonable Measures: Storm Preparedness and Response in the Nordic Urban Forest – ILT Stadium

 10:00AM  Rick Jobbitt, Arb-Eco Limited – A message from Uncle Rick – ILT Stadium

 10:15AM  NZ Arb Association update: Registered Master Arborists – Richie Hill, Skills Shortage – David Spencer – A summary of the year that has been – ILT Stadium

10:30AM  Morning tea – Trade show

General Arb – ILT Stadium

Utility Arb – ILT Stadium

 11:00AM  Jesse Coleman, Kowhai Tree Care & Brad Harding, Tree Wise Men

The Mauao Blackhawk Project

 11:40AM  Steve Pearce, The Tree Projects – Changing Tasmania’s Tree Culture

12:20PM  Lunch – Trade show

 1:20PM    Plenary    Andrew Benson 
Christchurch Cathedral Reinstatement: Management of 3 Significant trees on the site 2018-2021

 2:10PM    Plenary    Simon Strauss, Active Tree Services AU

– Evolving AI for Urban Forest Management – Virtual Tree Inventories – ILT Stadium

3:05PM  Afternoon tea – Trade show

General Arb – ILT Stadium

 3:30PM  Menno Kluiters, Climbing Arborist and Owner of Dendrologic Limited
Post Gabrielle Trees in the Tairāwhiti/ Gisborne region

Tour – Clogger workshop

 3:00PM  A two-hour tour of the Clogger workshop

 4:10PM  Callum McIntyre, Tree Coach
Insights to Build Momentum– ILT Stadium

 5:00PM    AGM    2023 NZ Arb AGM – ILT Stadium

 6:00PM    Function      NTCC    Welcome Exhibition Function & NTCC Gear Check – Trade show

CONFERENCE DAY 2 — FRIDAY 10 NOV

 8:00AM  Registration desk opens (closes 3:30pm) – ILT Stadium

 8:30AM  Welcome & housekeeping  - Andrew Benson MC ILT Stadium

 8:45AM    Plenary    TBC

 9:30AM    Plenary    Cassie Horton & Caroline Rain, Invercargill City Council

Trees are our Taonga – A Tatou Rākao: Invercargill’s approach to a better management of their tree network ILT Stadium

 10:10AM    Plenary    Sarah McGuinness, Founder/CEO of Revolutionaries of Wellbeing Celebrity Speaker 

Wellbeing: the issue too important to ignore – ILT Stadium

10:50AM  Morning tea – Trade Zone

General Arb – ILT Stadium

 11:20PM  David Swann, Bluff Hill Motupōhue Environmental Trust

Planting Native Trees – A Community Conservation Group Perspective

Utility Arb – ILT Stadium

 11:20AM  Simon Strauss, Active Tree Services AU

– Tree Risk Assessment – MIS501 2nd Edition

 12:00PM  Menno Kluiters, Dendrologic Limited
– Post Gabrielle Trees in the Tairāwhiti / Gisborne region

12:40PM  Lunch – Trade show

 1:00PM    NTCC    NZ Arb Husqvarna National Tree Climbing Championship – Prelims Queens Park

 1:30PM    Plenary    Peter Terrett, 4D Global

– Innovations in GNSS Mapping for Arborists – ILT Stadium

 2:10PM    Plenary    TBC

2:50PM  Afternoon tea – Trade show

 3:15PM    Plenary    John Parker, Chief Executive Officer, United Kingdom

Arboricultural Association - The challenge of improving standards in an unregulated sector – ILT Stadium

 4:00PM  Conference close – ILT Stadium

SATURDAY 11 NOV

 8:00AM    NTCC    NZ Arb Husqvarna National Tree Climbing Championship – Masters Challenges Queens Park

 6:30PM    Function      NTCC    Conference Dinner / Awards Ceremony Bill Richardson Transport World

bottom of page